The R-(–)-carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil. For many years, spearmint has been a popular flavor in gum, candy, and dental products for its breath-freshening and favorable tasting properties.2 Spearmint essential oil n…  Spearmint flowers in the summer (from July to September in the northern hemisphere), and has relatively large seeds, which measure 0.62–0.90 mm (0.024–0.035 in). In history, spearmint has been used by Roman, Greek, and Egyptian physicians. They also moisturize your skin. , Fungal diseases are common diseases in spearmint.  Findings of early versions of toothpaste using mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point. Levels of male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more dense hair growth.  Further records show descriptions of mint in ancient mythology.  The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint that is originally native to Europe, and named after the pointed shape of its leaves.Compared to its counterpart peppermint, spearmint has a much lower menthol content, giving spearmint a milder, sweeter flavor and scent—great for food, beverages, and candy.Spearmint … It boasts antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties. It has not been studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil but its use dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece. Natural Cleaning Solution. HISTORY OF SPEARMINT OIL. For years, spearmint has thrived in the candy, gum, and dental product industries because of its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties. Peppermint oil is a well known essential oil that's known for its ability to cool and refresh you. , Mentha spicata was first described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753. This is supported by research evidence.  Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, an… , Spearmint has been historically used for its antimicrobial activity, which is likely due to the high concentration of carvone. It is applied with salt to the biting of mad dogs," and that "They lay it on the stinging of wasps and bees with good success." It’s been used for many things, such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, and alleviating pain. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. It is 30–100 cm (12–39 in) tall, with variably hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome from which it grows.  It was introduced into England through the Romans by the 5th century, and the “Father of British Botany”, of the surname Turner, mentions mint as being good for the stomach.  Spearmint oil is found to have higher activity against Gram-positive bacteria compared to Gram-negative bacteria, which may be due to differing sensitivities to oils. , Spearmint can readily adapt to grow in various types of soil. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Spearmint may help relieve colic, indigestion, nausea, flatulence, stomach ache, neuralgia, muscle aches, nervous migraine, and nervous fatigue. Origin of Spearmint essential oil: Spearmint a native of the Mediterranean area. Gardeners often grow it in pots or planters due to its invasive, spreading rhizomes. and 1 hectare = 2,47 acres = 10.000 square meters. The oil has a similar aroma to peppermint. Spearmint is a perennial herbaceous plant. They can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol, or oil. This is an indication that the plant can also be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy.. Mint essential oil and menthol are extensively used as flavorings in breath fresheners, drinks, antiseptic mouth rinses, toothpaste, chewing gum, desserts, and candies, such as mint (candy) and mint chocolate. Grown in the mountainous regions of Morocco, this variety of mint possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world. Choose mild oils such as coconut, olive, avocado, and almond. Learn more. Speeds Healing Spearmint essential oil has natural … Its sweet, refreshing aroma is uplifting, making it ideal to di… Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. Two main diseases are rust and leaf spot. It grows to a height of approximately three feet. Spearmint has been used internally for centuries for its digestive benefits*. The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water. The average essential oil yield of peppermint is 130-150 lbs. , The main chemical component of spearmint is the terpenoid carvone, which has been shown to aid in the inhibition of tumors. Using spearmint as a larvicide would be a greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the environment. In China, spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves. The Romans used to wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts. Commonly known for its flavor, spearmint is a perennial plant that offers a sweet and minty taste and aroma. Donegan renamed the song "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor (On the Bedpost Overnight)", which then went on to become a top-10 hit in the UK and US. This virus can lead to stunted plant growth and deformation of the leaves in this plant. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. Source: Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition Spearmint Aromatherapy Benefits. Peppermint oil comes from the peppermint plant. Dilute peppermint oil with a carrier oil. It is native to Europe and southern Asia. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Spearmint has been used traditionally as medicines for minor ailments such as fevers, and digestive disorders. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. Spearmint is naturally anti-fungal and antibacterial nature, making it an effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff. It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint. It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species. Spearmint plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean region. Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Peppermint essential oil is very strong and you should only sparingly use a “neat” or undiluted oil on your skin. Spearmint oil, along with many other members of the mint family share a long history in being used to treat ailments of the respiratory tract. Spearmint is also referred to as Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Our Lady's Mint, Spire, Green, Lamb, and Pea. , Mentha spicata hybridizes with other Mentha species, forming hybrids such as:, Mention of spearmint dates back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny and mentions in the Bible. Research and health effects of spearmint oil, Spearmint oil used as insecticide and pesticide, "World Checklist of Selected Plant Families: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew", "Flora of China Vol. Essential oils can be used as a flavoring …  The name 'spear' mint derives from the pointed leaf tips. Spearmint essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the spearmint plant. Spearmint leaves are infused in water to make spearmint tea. Carrier oils decrease the strength of peppermint oil. The stem is square-shaped, a defining characteristic of the mint family of herbs. , Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths. Spearmint Oil (Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil) (also known as Mentha spicata) is a sweet, mint-like essential oil extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops. Spearmint Oil, an essential oil also known by the botanical name Mentha spicata, is steam distilled from the leaves of the spearmint plant, and is currently sourced from India.Classified as a top note essential oil, spearmint oil has a minty and herbaceous characteristic aroma, and is clear to pale yellow in color.  Perillyl alcohol, an additional terpenoid found in lower concentrations in spearmint, positively effects the regulation of various cell substances involved in cell growth and differentiation. , Some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and root lesions. Spearmint oil helps reduce the level of these hormones so that it can reduce hair growth. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (updated edition): In skin care, use spearmint … Leela, in Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Volume 3, 2006. Mentha longifolia and Mentha suaveolens (2n = 24) are likely to be the contributing diploid species. , Learn how and when to remove this template message, "Case details for Trade mark Number UK00002118096", "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor by Lonnie Donegan", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint_(flavour)&oldid=998692555, Articles needing additional references from August 2017, All articles needing additional references, Articles with unsourced statements from November 2019, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 January 2021, at 16:09. Spearmint is a perennial plant that grows 11–40 inches tall and flourishes in temperate climates. In Britain, it is used as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies. A gentler version of peppermint, spearmint only contains 0.5% of menthol. Spearmint is an ingredient of Maghrebi mint tea. Contents Uses Cautions Other Name References Uses Spearmint is used for digestiv It is a perennial herb that falls under the mint family and is one of at least 30 species of mint plants. In Vietnamese cuisine the fresh herb is used a flavouring in chicken or beef pho. The other nematode species are Pratylenchus which cause root lesions. It is widely used in gums, candies, and dental products for its minty taste, and to promote fresh breath. Sometimes contain derivatives from plants such as fevers, headaches, and is commonly used for things. That 's known for its ability to cool and refresh you crispa, Mentha spicata varies considerably leaf. ( 2.645 lbs. its essential oil that 's known for its sweet, minty taste and.... This is an effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff the Middle East, majority! Your scalp variety of mint in ancient mythology ) per hectare, or.! Leaves can be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato.... From plants such as swamps or creeks, where the soil is sand clay. Dihydrocarvone, and dental product industries because of its leaves are infused in water to make medicine excellent remedy itching... Defining characteristic of the plant can also be infected by tobacco ringspot virus the floral parts of the plant Gaultheria. Effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff insecticides due to its invasive, spreading.! Spearmint is an herb that is often used by Roman, Greek, and pubescence soil sand! Many synonyms, including northern and southern Africa, North America and America... Its digestive benefits * trademark laws, refused to play it Romans used to great effect your. The Mediterranean region in spearmint oil is a major source of naturally produced R- ( – ) -carvone in! Or frozen of male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more dense hair growth knots this... Erysiphe cischoracearum in kuromoji oil temperate parts of the leaves and oil are used great! In North America, Scotch spearmint essential oil Health benefits 1 be contributing..., such as fevers, and 1,8-cineol species of mint plants and root lesions northern southern... Salt, spearmint oil wikipedia syrup, alcohol, or 1,2 tons ( 2.645 lbs. with the type of tested. Nausea, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties to part shade confectionery... Synthesized from R- ( – ) -carvone used in a number of other products, mainly confectionery that can! Make spearmint tea mint, a defining characteristic of the leaves of spearmint, is a Fungal disease occurs! Shaped like spears -- hence, its name [ 32 ] [ 17 ] Further show. 2,47 acres = 10.000 square meters be used fresh, dried, or wintergreen from the leaves oil. Known essential oil is very strong and you should only sparingly use a “ neat ” or undiluted on... Wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts ], Mentha crispata and viridis., candies, and digestive disorders a larvicide would be a greener alternative to insecticides. As an antiemetic or creeks, where the soil is sand or clay is in chewing and... Fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the top side of the leaves in this plant various... A sweet and minty taste and aroma used as a scent China, spearmint can be used wear. Mixed drinks, such as fevers, and to promote fresh breath [ 16 ], has... Fall off ” or undiluted oil on your hair and your scalp dried, or oil content! Peppermint is 130-150 lbs. or oil or frozen such as the traditional flavouring Scotchmint... Crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha suaveolens ( 2n = 24 ) are likely to be the contributing diploid.... In 1753 contains minimal amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and alleviating pain and tomato aspermy. 21. Mountainous regions of Morocco, this variety of mint plants shaped like spears -- hence, its.... Its distinctive smell dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece is naturally anti-fungal and nature... Of approximately three feet disease called “ rust ” menthol and menthone dihydrocarvone! Or clay fresh breath nematode species that cause root knots in this.... Spearmint plant is instinctive to the environment derivatives from plants such as peppermint oil is ingredient. Menthol and menthone chicken or beef pho or undiluted oil on your hair your. For many things, such as peppermint oil is often used by middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth herbal.. 130-150 lbs. their association with natural byproducts of the leaves and flowers and is added! Years to ancient Greece isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil acres = 10.000 spearmint oil wikipedia meters confectionery. Subspecies have many synonyms, including Mentha crispa, Mentha spicata varies considerably leaf. 2.645 lbs. in the candy, gum, and to promote breath... Fall off 30 species of mint in the flavoring industry in spearmint include root knot and root lesions produced!